Home > Mt. Fuji International Opera Competition of Shizuoka > Past Competitions > The 3rd Competition

The 3rd Competition


The 3rd Shizuoka International Opera Competition

Venue Main Hall, ACT City Hamamatsu
The 1st Round November 2(Sat.), 3(Sun.), 4(Mon.), 2002
The 2nd Round November 6(Wed.), 7(Thu.)
Finals and Commendation Ceremony November 10(Sun.)
Conductor IZAKI Masahiro
Orchestra Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Prizewinners' Concert Hamamatsu Concert
Tuesday, November 12, 2002 at Concert Hall, ACT City Hamamatsu
Nagaizumi Concert
Wednesday, November 13, 2002 "Verte Foret"

Prizewinners

1st Prize PARK Hyun Ju Soprano, South Korea
[Performances after the competition]
2013 Stadttheater Passau <Il pirata> Imogene
2014 Korea National Opera <Don Carlo> Elisabetta
2nd Prize LI Liang (LI Xiaoliang) Bass, China
[Performances after the competition]
Currently an exclusive singer at Staatsoper Stuttgart, 2016 Appointed to Kammersänger
2018 Staatsoper Dresden <Der fliegende Holländer> Daland
2018 Staatsoper Hamburg <Die Walküle> Hunding
2nd Prize Gabriele VIVIANI Baritone, Italy
[Performances after the competition]
2018 Teatro alla Scala <Francesca da Rimini> Giovanni
2018 Opéra National de Paris <Il trovatore> Il conte di Luna
3rd Prize KANG Keung Hea Soprano, South Korea
MIURA Tamaki
Special Prize
SHIMIZU Tomoko Soprano, Japan
[Performances after the competition]
2012 Fujiwara Opera <Le nozze di Figaro> Countess Almaviva
2014 Fujiwara Opera <Madama Butterfly> Madama Butterfly

1st Prize PARK Hyun Ju

2nd Prize LI Liang (LI Xiaoliang)

2nd Prize Gabriele VIVIANI

3rd Prize KANG Keung Hea

MIURA Tamaki Special Prize SHIMIZU Tomoko
Successful Contestants JIN Sung Won Tenor, South Korea
KIM Suk Chul Tenor, South Korea
Oana Andra N. ULIERIU Mezzo-soprano, Romania

Jury

Chairperson ITO Kyoko Japan
Members CHEN Xiaoqun China
HATANAKA Ryosuke Japan
Uwe HEILMANN Germany
KATAOKA Keiko Japan
KIMURA Toshimitsu Japan
KISHIMOTO Chikara Japan
LEE Young Jo South Korea
MATSUUCHI Kazuko Japan
Paolo MONTARSOLO Italy
NAKAMURA Takeshi Japan
Gianni TANGUCCI Italy
Gabriella TUCCI Italy
Gerd UECKER Germany

Award Ceremony
Page Top