Home > Mt. Fuji International Opera Competition of Shizuoka > Past Competitions > The 4th Competition

The 4th Competition


The 4th Shizuoka International Opera Competition

Venue Main Hall, ACT City Hamamatsu
The 1st Round October 29(Sat.), 30(Sun.), 31(Mon.), 2005
The 2nd Round November 2(Wed.), 3 (Thu.)
Finals and Commendation Ceremony November 6(Sun.)
Conductor OKATSU Shuya
Orchestra Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Prizewinners' Concert Shizuoka Concert
Tuesday, November 8, 2005 at Shizuoka Concert Hall
Nagaizumi Concert
Wednesday, November 9, 2005 at Verte Foret

Prizewinners

1st Prize Vasily V. LADYUK Baritone, Russia
[Performances after the competition]
2018 Bolshoi Theatre <Pikovaya Dama> Knyaz' Yeletsky
2018 Gran Teatro del Liceu <Attila> Ezio
2nd Prize Alexey TANOVITSKY Bass, Belarus
[Performances after the competition]
2016 Maggio Musicale Fiorentino <Iolanta> René
2017 Mriinsky Theatre <Boris Godunov> Varlaam
3rd Prize Ekaterina SHCHERBACHENKO Soprano, Russia
[Performances after the competition]
2017 Bolshoi Theatre <Evgeny Onegin> Tatyana
2018 Dutch National Opera <La clemenza di Tito> Vitellia
MIURA Tamaki Special Prize TAKADA Tomohiro Baritone, Japan
[Performances after the competition]
2007〜 An exclusive singer at Theater Kiel, 2017 Appointed to Kammersänger
2018 Theater Kiel <Arabella> Mandryka
2018 Theater Kiel <Un ballo in maschera> Renato

1st Prize Vasily V. LADYUK

2nd Prize Alexey TANOVITSKY

3rd Prize Ekaterina SHCHERBACHENKO

MIURA Tamaki Special Prize TAKADA Tomohiro
Successful Contestants YANG Tae-Joong Baritone, South Korea
Kinga DOBAY Mezzo-soprano, Germany
BRETZ Gábor Bass, Hungary

Jury

Chairperson ITO Kyoko Japan
Members CHEN Xiaoqun China
Dorothea GLATT Germany
HATANAKA Ryosuke Japan
Uwe HEILMANN Germany
IGARASHI Kiyoshi Japan
KATAOKA Keiko Japan
KIMURA Toshimitsu Japan
KISHIMOTO Chikara Japan
LEE Young Jo South Korea
Giovanni Nicola PIGLIUCCI Italy
Katia RICCIARELLI Italy
Gianni TANGUCCI Italy

Award Ceremony

Award Ceremony
Page Top